Tomingley Gold Operations

Gold mining and production

Tomingley Gold Operations: Plant Layout

Open cut and underground gold mine

Tomingley Gold Operations lies approximately 50km southwest of Dubbo in Central West New South Wales. It is wholly owned by Alkane.

The operation commenced production in 2014, with mining based on the Wyoming One, Wyoming Three, Caloma One and Caloma Two gold deposits. These resources have together yielded more than 500,000 ounces of gold.

Extending operations beyond 2030

Operations have been extended to the Roswell deposit, where underground mining commenced in April 2024. The extension project also includes the future development of the San Antonio resource.

The extension project also permits development of a large open pit and a higher processing rate of 1.75Mtpa.

Project news

Group Resources and Reserves Statements FY26
Deep Drilling Identifies Gold Bearing Structure at Tomingley
Tomingley Drilling Discovers New Mineralisation at McLeans

Seeking new resources

Tomingley Gold Operations lies within Alkane’s Tomingley Gold Project, which covers a 60km prospective belt extending north-south along the Newell Highway.

We continue to explore this corridor, particularly between Tomingley and Peak Hill, with the view to defining additional gold resources for the Tomingley processing plant.

Total resources across the Tomingley Gold Project currently stand at approximately 1.5Moz gold.

Key statistics

Gold production
in FY26
0 oz
People at
Tomingley
0 +
Open cut
pits
0
Gold production at Tomingley
since 2014
0 + oz

Safety

The health, safety and wellbeing of our employees is our highest priority at Tomingley. We embed safety into every decision and action to drive continuous improvement in safety performance.

Our employees are encouraged to assess potential risks and think critically about what could go wrong. We are committed to curtailing injuries, preventing catastrophic incidents, and maintaining our record of zero fatalities.

Learn about Tomingley

Timeline

Environment

Alkane respects and cares for the land and our host communities beyond simply meeting legislative requirements. Environmental responsibility at Tomingley is embedded into the design of our activities and normal business practices.

Document hub

View important documents including approval, licences, environmental reports and management plans.

Caring for the environment

  • Our activities are carefully designed to use water responsibly and efficiently. Tomingley currently draws 50-70% of our 1000ML entitlement.
  • We continue to explore renewable energy solutions to support power requirements.
  • Through careful design, construction and maintenance, we preserve the structural integrity and performance of our waste storage facilities.
  • We re-purpose and recycle many consumables to recapture key materials and minimise our impact on landfill.
  • We undertake progressive rehabilitation of our disturbances to restore stable and productive ecosystems.
  • We’ve partnered with the Toongi Pastoral Company to improve the overall land and soil capability of approximately 1450ha of agricultural land near Tomingley.

Careers

Tomingley offers rewarding career opportunities for university graduates, people qualified through the vocational education and training (VET) system, apprentices in some trades and operators with experience in heavy machinery. We value employees from a diverse range of backgrounds and are committed to equal-opportunity recruitment.

We are a “residential” operation, meaning all employees return to their own homes at the end of each shift. The site is near the major regional centres of Dubbo and Narromine. Our employees also benefit from the breadth of experience and collaboration that comes from working at a smaller operation.

Tomingley community hub

Visit our Tomingley community hub for the latest community-focused news and information about our activities. We welcome community members to engage with us directly about any of our projects.

Resources and reserves

Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves for Tomingley Gold Operations currently stand at:

  • Total Mineral Resources (Measured & Indicated): 17.30Mt grading 2.1g/t gold (1,184koz)
  • Total Mineral Resources (Inferred): 3.54Mt grading 1.7g/t gold (196koz)
  • Total Ore Reserves: 11.40Mt grading 1.7g/t gold (641koz)
DepositMEASUREDINDICATEDTOTAL M&IINFERRED
Tonnage (kt)Grade (g/t Au)Tonnage (kt)Grade (g/t Au)Tonnage (kt)Grade (g/t Au)Contained Gold (koz)Tonnage (kt)Grade (g/t Au)Contained Gold (koz)
Open Pittable Resources (cut off 0.4g/t Au)
San Antonio00.05,9301.85,9301.83471,3891.359
Stockpiles3421.43421.415
Sub Total3421.45,9301.86,2721.83621,3891.359
Underground Resources (cut off 1.3g/t Au)
Wyoming One1,0112.76272.11,6382.51301042.17
Caloma Two3682.31,4992.31,8672.31383622.023
McLeans8702.570
Underground Resources (cut off 0.9g/t Au)
Wyoming Three00.012.512.501811.911
Caloma One7531.91,1111.81,8641.8110821.23
Roswell3,4202.62,2402.25,6602.44445511.323
Sub Total5,5522.55,4782.111,0302.38222,1502.0137
Total5,8942.411,4082.017,3022.11,1843,5391.7196
DepositPROVEDPROBABLETOTAL
Tonnage (kt)Grade (g/t Au)Tonnage (kt)Grade (g/t Au)Tonnage (kt)Grade (g/t Au)Contained Gold (Koz)
Open Pittable Reserves (cut off 0.4g/t Au)
San Antonio00.04,1001.64,1001.6214
Stockpiles3421.4003421.415
Sub Total3421.44,1001.64,4421.6229
Underground Reserves (cut off 1.1g/t Au, except CL2 cut off 1.3g/t)
Wyoming One00.000000
Caloma One831.53371.54211.521
Caloma Two381.51,0051.71,0431.758
Roswell3,3642.02,1311.75,4951.9333
Sub Total3,4852.03,4731.76,9591.8412
Total3,8271.97,5731.611,4011.7641